2017 Endorsed Candidates: Long Island Region

Ballot Proposal 1: We urge supporters to vote NO on a constitutional convention.

View our full list of endorsed candidates by county below:

Nassau County

Laura Curran Executive, County of Nassau, State of New York
Dean E Bennett Clerk, County of Nassau, State of New York
Jack E Schnirman Comptroller, County of Nassau, State of New York
Roger C Williams Council Member, City of Glen Cove
Roderick Watson Council Member, City of Glen Cove
Anne Phillips Council Member, City of Glen Cove
Andrew Bennett Council Member, City of Glen Cove
Marcela L Delafuente Council Member, City of Glen Cove
Gaitley Robert Stevenson Mathews Council Member, City of Glen Cove
Scott J Mandel Council Member, City of Long Beach
Chumi Diamond Council Member, City of Long Beach
Dorothy L Goosby Councilperson, 1st District, Town of Hempstead
Viviana L Russell Councilperson, 1st District, Town of North Hempstead
Jerry Vattamala Councilperson, 3rd District, Town of North Hempstead
Douglas P Mayer Councilperson, 4th District, Town of Hempstead
Lee Seeman Councilperson, 5th District, Town of North Hempstead
Sue Moller Councilperson, 6th District, Town of Hempstead
Robert K Freier Councilperson, Town of Oyster Bay
James W Versocki Councilperson, Town of Oyster Bay
Eva M Pearson Councilperson, Town of Oyster Bay
Ellen W Birnbaum Legislator, 10th District, County of Nassau
Delia M Deriggi Whitton Legislator, 11th District, County of Nassau
Alexander T Melton Legislator, 12th District, County of Nassau
Eileen M Napolitano Legislator, 13th District, County of Nassau
Robert C Pena Legislator, 14th District, County of Nassau
Michael J Sheridan Legislator, 15th District, County of Nassau
Arnold W Drucker Legislator, 16th District, County of Nassau
Ramandeep S Arora Legislator, 17th District, County of Nassau
Jeffrey B Gold Legislator, 19th District, County of Nassau
Kevan M Abrahams Legislator, 1st District, County of Nassau,
Siela A Bynoe Legislator, 2nd District, County of Nassau
Carrie Solages Legislator, 3rd District, County of Nassau
Jane S Fisher Legislator, 4th District , County of Nassau
Debra S Mule Legislator, 5th District, County of Nassau
Dino G Amoroso Legislator, 6th District, County of Nassau
Karen M Blitz Legislator, 7th District, County of Nassau
Carl R Gerrato Legislator, 8th District, County of Nassau
Mal S Nathan Legislator, 9th District, County of Nassau
Joshua Alexander Lafazan Legislator. 18th District, County of Nassau
Timothy J Tenke Mayor, City of Glen Cove
Laura A Gillen Supervisor, Town of Hempstead
Judi R Bosworth Supervisor, Town of North Hempstead
Marc Herman Supervisor, Town of Oyster Bay
Sylvia A Cabana Town Clerk, Town of Hempstead
Wayne H Wink Jr Town Clerk, Town of North Hempstead

 

Suffolk County

Timothy D Sini District Attorney, Suffolk County, State of New York
Eugene C DePasquale, III Assessor, Town of East Hampton
Susan D Ambro Assessor, Town of Riverhead
Antonio A Martinez Councilman, Town of Babylon
Kathee Burke-Gonzalez Councilman, Town of East Hampton
Jeffrey Bragman Councilman, Town of East Hampton
Mark A Cuthbertson Councilman, Town of Huntington
Emily S Rogan Councilman, Town of Huntington
Samuel J Gonzalez Councilman, Town of Islip
Jason P Fenley Councilman, Town of Islip
Catherine A Kent Councilman, Town of Riverhead
Michele Lynch Councilman, Town of Riverhead
Amy L Fortunato Councilman, Town of Smithtown
Patricia Stoddard Councilman, Town of Smithtown
Julie R Lofstad Councilman, Town of Southampton
Thomas Schiavoni Councilman, Town of Southampton
Valerie M Cartright Councilmember, 1st Town District, Town of Brookhaven
Michael S Goodman Councilmember, 2nd Town District, Town of Brookhaven
Alfred Ianacci Councilmember, 3rd Town District, Town of Brookhaven
Daniel T Polner Councilmember, 4th Town District, Town of Brookhaven
Lisa DiSanto Councilmember, 5th Town District, Town of Brookhaven
Joseph S Tronolone County Legislator, 10th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Joseph E McDermott County Legislator, 11th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Kevin L Hyms County Legislator, 12th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
DuWayne Gregory County Legislator, 15th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Susan A Berland County Legislator, 16th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Thomas P Donnelly County Legislator, 17th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
William R Spencer County Legislator, 18th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Bridget M Fleming County Legislator, 2nd Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Joshua P Slaughter County Legislator, 3rd Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Dominador V Pascual County Legislator, 4th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Karina Hahn County Legislator, 5th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Sarah S Anker County Legislator, 6th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Robert T Calarco County Legislator, 7th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
William J Lindsay, III County Legislator, 8th Legislative District, County of Suffolk
Anthony R Portesy Superintendent of Highways, Town of Brookhaven
Kevin S Orelli Superintendent of Highways, Town of Huntington
George Woodson Superintendent of Highways, Town of Riverhead
Alex D Gregor Superintendent of Highways, Town of Southampton
Jonathan R Harrington Supervisor, Town of Brookhaven
Peter K Van Scoyoc Supervisor, Town of East Hampton
Tracey A Edwards Supervisor, Town of Huntington
Laura M Jens-Smith Supervisor, Town of Riverhead
William G Holst Supervisor, Town of Smithtown
Jay H Schneiderman Supervisor, Town of Southampton
Cindy Morris Town Clerk, Town of Brookhaven
Justin W Smiloff Town Clerk, Town of Smithtown
William F Taylor Trustee, Town of East Hampton
Francis J Bock Trustee, Town of East Hampton
Richard P Drew, II Trustee, Town of East Hampton
Brian Byrnes Trustee, Town of East Hampton
John M Aldred Trustee, Town of East Hampton
Susan M McGraw-Keber Trustee, Town of East Hampton
Francesca Rheannon Trustee, Town of East Hampton
Rona S Klopman Trustee, Town of East Hampton
Bill Pell Trustee, Town of Southampton
Gary Glantz Trustee, Town of Southampton
Camden J Ackerman Trustee, Town of Southampton
Ann E Welker Trustee, Town of Southampton

Back to the main endorsements page