New Jersey Working Families Announces Legislative Champions

For the past three years, New Jersey Working Families has been working with our allies and activists to push a progressive agenda that moves our state forward. We are proud to endorse the following candidates and legislators who have taken the pledge to support a fairer and more equitable vision for the Garden State! Asterick (*) indicates incumbents

5th District

Camden and Gloucester- Audubon, Audubon, Park, Barrington, Bellmawr, Brooklawn, Camden, Deptford, Gloucester City, Haddon Heights, Harrison (Gloucester), Lawnside, Magnolia, Mantua, Mount Ephraim, Rennemede, Wenonah, Westville, Woodbury, Woodlynne

Nilsa Cruz Perez* State Senate
Patricia Egan Jones* State Assembly
Arthur Barclay* State Assembly

7th District

Burlington– Beverly, Bordentown, Bordentown Township, Burlington, Burlington Township, Cinnaminson, Delanco, Delran, Edgewater Park, Fieldsboro, Florence, Moorestown, Mount Laurel, Palmyra, Riverside, Riverton, Willingboro

Troy Singleton State Senate

14th District

Mercer and Middlesex– Cranbury, East Windsor, Hamilton (Mercer), Hightstown, Jamesburg, Monroe (Middlesex), Plainsboro, Robbinsville, Spotswood

Linda Greenstein* State Senate
Daniel Benson* State Assembly

15th District

Hunterdon and Mercer– East Amwell, Ewing, Hopewell Borough (Mercer), Hopewell Township (Mercer), Lambertville, Lawrence (Mercer), Pennington, Trenton, West Amwell, West Windsor

Shirley Turner* State Senate
Elizabeth Muoio* State Assembly
Reed Gusciora* State Assembly

16th District

Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex and Somerset– Branchburg, Delaware, Flemington, Hillsborough, Manville, Millstone (Somerset), Montgomery, Princeton, Raritan (Hunterdon), Readington, Rocky Hill, Somerville, South Brunswick, Stockton

Andrew Zwicker* State Assembly

18th District

Middlesex-East Brunswick, Edison, Helmetta,Highland Park, Metuchen, South Plainfield, South River

Patrick Diegnan Jr.* State Senate

20th District

Union– Elizabeth, Hillside, Roselle, Union (Union

Joseph Cryan State Senate
Annette Quijano* State Assembly
Jamel Holley* State Assembly

21st District

Morris, Somerset, Union– Berkeley Heights, Bernards, Chatham Borough, Cranford, Far Hills, Garwood, Kenilworth, Long Hill, Mountainside, New Providence, Roselle Park, Springfield (Union), Summit, Warren, Watchung, Westfield

Jill Lazare State Senate
Bruce Bergen State Assembly
Lacey Rzeszowski State Assembly

23rd District

Hunterdon, Somerset and Warren– Alexandria, Alpha, Bedminster, Bethlehem, Bloomsbury, Bound Brook, Bridgewater, Califon, Clinton, Clinton Township, Franklin (Hunterdon), Franklin (Warren), Frenchtown, Glen Gardner, Greenwich (Warren), Hackettstown, Hampton (Hunterdon), Harmony, High Bridge, Holland, Kingwood, Lebanon Borough, Lebanon Township, Lopatcong, Mansfield (Warren), Milford, Peapack-Gladstone, Phillipsburg, Pohatcong, Raritan (Somerset), South Bound Brook, Tewksbury, Union (Hunterdon), Washington Borough (Warren), Washington Township (Warren)

Laura Shaw State Assembly

24th District

Morris, Sussex and Warren– Allamuchy, Andover Borough, Andover Township, Belvidere, Blairstown, Branchville, Byram, Frankford, Franklin (Sussex), Fredon, Frelinghuysen, Green, Hamburg, Hampton (Sussex), Hardwick, Hardyston, Hopatcong, Hope, Independence, Knowlton, Lafayette, Liberty, Montague, Mount Olive, Newton, Ogdensburg, Oxford, Sandyston, Sparta, Stanhope, Stillwater, Sussex, Vernon, Walpack, Wantage, White

Gina Trish State Assembly
Kate Matteson State Assembly

25th District

Morris and Somerset– Bernardsville, Boonton,Boonton Township, Chester Borough, Chester Township, Denville,Dover, Mendham Borough, Mendham Township, Mine Hill, Morris,Morristown, Mount Arlington, Mountain Lakes, Netcong, Randolph,Rockaway Borough, Roxbury, Victory Gardens, Washington (Morris),Wharton

Lisa Bhimani State Senate
Richard Corcoran State Assembly
Tom Moran State Assembly

27th District

Essex and Morris– Caldwell, Chatham Township,East Hanover, Essex Fells, Florham Park, Hanover, Harding,Livingston, Madison, Maplewood, Millburn, Roseland, South Orange,West Orange

Richard Codey* State Senate
John McKeon* State Assembly
Mila Jasey* State Assembly

28th District

Essex– Bloomfield, Glen Ridge, Irvington, Newark,Nutley

Ralph Caputo* State Assembly
Cleopatra Tucker* State Assembly

30th District

Monmouth and Ocean– Avon-by-the-Sea, Belmar,Bradley Beach, Brielle, Farmingdale, Howell, Lake Como,Lakewood, Manasquan, Point Pleasant, Sea Girt, Spring Lake,Spring Lake Heights, Wall

 Kevin Scott State Assembly

31st District

Hudson– Bayonne, Jersey City

 Sandra Cunningham* State Assembly
Angela McKnight* State Assembly
Nicholas Chiaravolloti* State Assembly

32nd District

Bergen and Hudson– East Newark, Edgewater,Fairview, Guttenberg, Harrison (Hudson), Kearny, North Bergen,Secaucus, West New York

Vincent Prieto* State Assembly

33rd District

Hudson– Hoboken, Jersey City, Union City,Weehawken

Brian Stack* State Senate
Raj Mukherji* State Assembly
Annette Chaparro* State Assembly

35th District

Bergen and Passaic– Elmwood Park, Garfield,Haledon, North Haledon, Paterson, Prospect Park

Nellie Pou* State Senate
Benjie Wimberly* State Assembly

36th District

Bergen and Passaic– Carlstadt, Cliffside Park, East Rutherford, Little Ferry, Lyndhurst, Moonachie, North Arlington, Passaic, Ridgefield, Ridgefield Park, Rutherford, South Hackensack, Teterboro, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

Garu Schaer* State Assembly
Marlene Caride* State Assembly

37th District

Bergen- Alpine, Bogota, Cresskill, Englewood, Englewood Cliffs, Fort Lee, Hackensack, Leonia, Northvale, Palisades Park, Rockleigh, Teaneck, Tenafly

Loretta Weinberg* State Senate
Valerie Huttle* State Assembly

38th District

Bergen and Passaic- Bergenfield, Fair Lawn, Glen Rock, Hasbrouck Heights, Hawthorne, Lodi, Maywood, New Milford,Oradell, Paramus, River Edge, Rochelle Park, Saddle Brook 

Tim Eustace* State Assembly
Joe Lagana* State Assembly

40th District

Bergen, Essex, Morris, and Passaic– Allendale,Cedar Grove, Franklin Lakes, Ho-Ho-Kus, Little Falls, Midland Park,Pequannock, Pompton Lakes, Ridgewood, Riverdale, Totowa,Waldwick, Wayne, Woodland Park, Wyckoff

Thomas Duch State Senate
Paul Vagianos State Assembly
Christie Ordway State Assembly