Our endorsement process

ballotEvery year, we examine the records of all the candidates — Democrats, Republicans and independents — and only support those who will stand up for our values, like creating good jobs, making healthcare more affordable, and fair taxes on the middle class.

Vote for Working Families Party candidates on Row C.

2017 Municipal Election Endorsements

Bethel

First Selectman: Matthew Knickerbocker

Planning and Zoning Commission: Thomas Borysiewicz and Silvano Senzamici
Planning and Zoning Commission (Alternate): Penny Kessler

Zoning Board of Appeals: Rebecca Hussey

Zoning Board of Appeals (Alternate): Cynthia McGuire

Inland Wetlands Commission: Laura Collins

Board of Education: Jenn Larsen, Lawrence Bocchiere III, Rick Magee, and Jen Ackerman

Board of Finance: Wendy Smith
Town Clerk: Lisa Bergh

Town Treasurer: Patricia Smithwick

Bridgeport

City Council: Wanda Simmons (District 139)

Board of Education (all At-large): Howard Gardner, Shavonne Davis, and Joseph Sokolovic

Chaplin

Board of Selectmen: Irene Schein

Danbury


City Council: Paul Sutherland (Ward 1), Dennis Perkins (Ward 1)Paul Rotello (Ward 6) 
Town Clerk: Joan Bielizna (At-large)

Fairfield

Representative Town Meeting: Jennifer Hochberg-Toller (District 4), 
Board of Education (both At-large): Jennifer Leeper and Jennifer Jacobsen

Hartford

Board of Education: Shontá Browdy, WFP (At-Large)

New Britain

Mayor: Merrill Gay
Common Council: Bobby Berriault (Ward 4), Eva Magnuszewski (At-large), Richard Reyes (At-large), Yvonne Muniz (At-large), and Emmanuel Sanchez (At-large)

New Haven

Mayor: Sarah Ganong, WFP

New London

Board of Education: Alisha Blake, WFP (At-large)

Norwalk

Mayor: Harry Rilling

Common Council: Chris Yerinides (District A), Eloisa Melendez (District A), Hector Correa (District B), Manny Langella (District B), John Kydes (District C), George Tsiranides (District D), William Pappa (District D), John Igneri (District E), Thomas Livingston (District E), Barbara Smyth (At-large), Greg Burnett (At-large), Nicholas Sacchinelli (At-large), Douglas Stern (At-large), and Sharon Stewart (At-large)

Board of Education (all At-large): Heidi Keyes, Barbara Meyer-Mitchell, Sarah LeMieux, and Shirley Mosby, WFP

Windham

Mayor: Victor Funderburk
Town Council: Rose Reyes (Willimantic Voting District), Dennis O’Brien (Willimantic Voting District), Dawn Niles (Windham Voting District)