Our nominations

In every election, WFP members will ask the candidates tough questions on issues that matter most — like jobs, healthcare and schools — and only support those who are committed to putting ordinary families first.

When you cast your vote this year, you’ll be able to see which candidates earned our support — no matter which party they’re from. They’ll have “Working Families” listed under their names — that’s our seal of approval, right on the ballot.

2018 Oregon Endorsements

U.S. Congress:

Jamie McLeod Skinner Congressional District 2
Peter DeFazio Congressional District 4

 

Statewide:

Kate Brown Governor

 

State Legislature:

Pam Marsh State Representative, HD5
Michelle Blum Atkinson State Representative HD6
Christy Inskip State Representative HD7
Paul Holvey State Representative, HD8
David Gomberg State Representative, HD10
Marty Wilde State Representative, HD11
John Lively State Representative, HD12
Nancy Nathanson State Representative, HD13
Julie Fahey State Representative, HD14
Jerred Taylor State Representative, HD15
Dan Rayfield State Representative, HD16
Renee Windsor-White State Representative, HD17
Mike Ellison State Representative, HD19
Paul Evans State Representative, HD20
Teresa Alonso Leon State Representative, HD22
Danny Jaffer State Representative, HD23
Ken Moore State Representative, HD24
Susan McLain State Representative, HD29
Janeen Sollman State Representative, HD30
Tiffiny Mitchell State Representative, HD32
Margaret Doherty State Representative, HD35
Jennifer Williamson State Representative, HD36
Rachel Prusak State Representative, HD37
Andrea Salinas State Representative, HD38
Mark Meek State Representative, HD40
Karin Power State Representative, HD41
Rob Nosse State Representative, HD42
Tawna Sanchez State Representative, HD43
Tina Kotek State Representative, HD44
Barbara Smith Warner State Representative, HD45
Alissa Keny-Guyer State Representative, HD46
Diego Hernandez State Representative, HD47
Chris Gorsek State Representative, HD49
Carla Piluso State Representative, HD50
Janelle Bynum State Representative, HD51
Anna K Williams State Representative, HD52
Karen Rippberger State Representative, HD55
Darcy Long-Curtis State Representative, HD59
Shannon Souza State Senator, SD1
Jeff Golden State Senator, SD3
Floyd Prozanski State Senator, SD4
James Manning Jr State Senator, SD7
Sara Gelser State Senator, SD8
Deb Patterson State Senator, SD10
Peter Courtney State Senator, SD11
Sarah Grider State Senator, SD13
Chuck Riley State Senator, SD15
Elizabeth Steiner Hayward State Senator, SD17
Rob Wagner State Senator, SD19
Charles Gallia State Senator, SD20
Shemia Fagan State Senator, SD24
Chrissy Reitz State Senator, SD26
Sheri  Malstrom State Senator, SD27

 

Metro:

Christine Lewis Metro District 2

 

County Commissioners:

Kathryn Harrington Washington County Chair
Amy Lowes Deschutes County Commissioner
Heather Buch Lane County Commissioner
Shelaswau Crier Marion County Commissioner

 

City Councilors:

Barb Campbell Bend City Council
Gena Goodman-Campbell Bend City Council
Eddy Morales Gresham City Council

 

Ballot Measures:

YES on Measure 102 [housing]
NO on Measure 103 [taxes]
NO on Measure 104 [budget]
NO on Measure 105 [immigration]
NO on Measure 106 [abortion]

 

*As a minor party, our cross nominations in the 2018 general elections are decided in part by you- our voters. Our endorsements in the primary are limited, but if there are candidates you would like to see us support in your district this November, and you are registered WFP voter, we want to hear from you! Sign up for our email list or follow us on facebook for notifications related to our 2018 Caucuses!