NYWFP Voting Guide for June 28th Primary

The New York State Primary is taking place on Tuesday, June 28, and the NYWFP is proud to support incredible candidates for statewide races, State Assembly, and local offices across the state. At the polls on Tuesday, or at an early voting location before June 26, we hope we can count on your vote for the following candidates:

(Note: Not all of these candidates have primary challengers, and not all of them may appear on your primary ballot.)

NameOfficeCountyRegion
Jumaane WilliamsGovernorMultipleStatewide
Ana María ArchilaLieutenant GovernorMultipleStatewide
Letitia JamesState Attorney GeneralMultipleStatewide
Tom DiNapoliState ComptrollerMultipleStatewide
Chuck SchumerU.S. SenateMultipleStatewide
Phillip G. SteckNY State Assembly, District 110MultipleCapital District and North Country
Justin ChairesNY State Assembly, District 111MultipleCapital District and North Country
Andrew McAdooNY State Assembly, District 112MultipleCapital District and North Country
Colton MennigNY State Assembly, District 122MultipleCentral NY
Donna LupardoNY State Assembly, District 123BroomeCentral NY
Al StirpeNY State Assembly, District 127MultipleCentral NY
Pamela Jo HunterNY State Assembly, District 128OnondagaCentral NY
Amy PaulinNY State Assembly, District 88WestchesterHudson Valley
Steven OtisNY State Assembly, District 91WestchesterHudson Valley
MaryJane ShimskyNY State Assembly, District 92WestchesterHudson Valley
Christopher W. BurdickNY State Assembly, District 93WestchesterHudson Valley
Vanessa B. AgudeloNY State Assembly, District 95MultipleHudson Valley
Aileen GuntherNY State Assembly, District 100MultipleHudson Valley
Matthew MackeyNY State Assembly, District 101MultipleHudson Valley
Sarahana ShresthaNY State Assembly, District 103MultipleHudson Valley
Jonathan G. JacobsonNY State Assembly, District 104MultipleHudson Valley
Jill FieldsteinNY State Assembly, District 105DutchessHudson Valley
Steven C. EnglebrightNY State Assembly, District 4SuffolkLong Island
Philip R. RamosNY State Assembly, District 6SuffolkLong Island
Charles D. LavineNY State Assembly, District 13NassauLong Island
Gina L. SillittiNY State Assembly, District 16NassauLong Island
Taylor DarlingNY State Assembly, District 18NassauLong Island
Michaelle SolagesNY State Assembly, District 22NassauLong Island
Nily D. RozicNY State Assembly, District 25NYCNew York City
Andrew HevesiNY State Assembly, District 28NYCNew York City
Alicia L. HyndmanNY State Assembly, District 29NYCNew York City
Khaleel M. AndersonNY State Assembly, District 31NYCNew York City
Anthony D. Andrews Jr.NY State Assembly, District 32NYCNew York City
Jessica González-RojasNY State Assembly, District 34NYCNew York City
Zohran MamdaniNY State Assembly, District 36NYCNew York City
Juan ArdilaNY State Assembly, District 37NYCNew York City
Catalina CruzNY State Assembly, District 39NYCNew York City
Ron KimNY State Assembly, District 40NYCNew York City
Helene E. WeinsteinNY State Assembly, District 41NYCNew York City
Jelanie DeshongNY State Assembly, District 43NYCNew York City
Robert C. CarrollNY State Assembly, District 44NYCNew York City
Mathylde FrontusNY State Assembly, District 46NYCNew York City
Emily E. GallagherNY State Assembly, District 50NYCNew York City
Marcela MitaynesNY State Assembly, District 51NYCNew York City
Jo Anne SimonNY State Assembly, District 52NYCNew York City
Samy Nemir OlivaresNY State Assembly, District 54NYCNew York City
Latrice WalkerNY State Assembly, District 55NYCNew York City
Phara Souffrant ForrestNY State Assembly, District 57NYCNew York City
Monique Chandler-WatermanNY State Assembly, District 58NYCNew York City
Jaime R. WilliamsNY State Assembly, District 59NYCNew York City
Keron AlleyneNY State Assembly, District 60NYCNew York City
Illapa SairitupacNY State Assembly, District 65NYCNew York City
Ryder B. KesslerNY State Assembly, District 66NYCNew York City
Linda B. RosenthalNY State Assembly, District 67NYCNew York City
Wilfredo LopezNY State Assembly, District 68NYCNew York City
Delsenia GloverNY State Assembly, District 70NYCNew York City
Kellie LeesonNY State Assembly, District 73NYCNew York City
Harvey EpsteinNY State Assembly, District 74NYCNew York City
Rebecca A. SeawrightNY State Assembly, District 76NYCNew York City
Nathalia FernándezNY State Assembly, District 80NYCNew York City
Jessica Altagracia WoolfordNY State Assembly, District 81NYCNew York City
Jonathan W. SotoNY State Assembly, District 82NYCNew York City
Amanda SeptimoNY State Assembly, District 84NYCNew York City
Kenneth BurgosNY State Assembly, District 85NYCNew York City
Yudelka TapiaNY State Assembly, District 86NYCNew York City
Karines ReyesNY State Assembly, District 87NYCNew York City
Anna KellesNY State Assembly, District 125MultipleWestern NY
Scott ComegysNY State Assembly, District 130MultipleWestern NY
Jennifer LunsfordNY State Assembly, District 135MonroeWestern NY
Sarah ClarkNY State Assembly, District 136MonroeWestern NY
Demond MeeksNY State Assembly, District 137MonroeWestern NY
Harry BronsonNY State Assembly, District 138MonroeWestern NY
William C. Conrad IIINY State Assembly, District 140MultipleWestern NY
Jonathan D. RiveraNY State Assembly, District 149ErieWestern NY
David FavroClinton County SheriffClintonCapital District and North Country
John LockwoodGlenville Town JusticeSchenectadyCapital District and North Country
Bryan ClenahanGuiderland Town JusticeAlbanyCapital District and North Country
Jennifer TallonPlattsburgh City Council Member, Ward 4ClintonCapital District and North Country
Katherine McGuirlSchenectady City Court JudgeSchenectadyCapital District and North Country
Cara AckerleySchenectady County ClerkSchenectadyCapital District and North Country
Michael BoyleScotia Village JusticeSchenectadyCapital District and North Country
Keith BrownScotia Village TrusteeSchenectadyCapital District and North Country
Marc PallozziTroy City Court JudgeRensselaerCapital District and North Country
Karen BeebeBroome County Legislator, District 12BroomeCentral NY
Mary KaminskyBroome County Legislator, District 14BroomeCentral NY
Matthew WahilaBroome County Legislator, District 7BroomeCentral NY
Alissa ItalianoManlius Town Councilor (To Fill Vacancy)OnondagaCentral NY
Merima Smajic-OrenOneida County ClerkOneidaCentral NY
Theodore LimpertOnondaga County Court JudgeOnondagaCentral NY
Julie CecileOnondaga County Family CourtOnondagaCentral NY
Heather StaleyUnion Town Council MemberBroomeCentral NY
Lori WahilaUnion Town SupervisorBroomeCentral NY
Brian MontesClarkstown School Board MemberRocklandHudson Valley
John MaltbieClarkstown School Board MemberRocklandHudson Valley
Brandi M McLendonCornwall Town Councilman (TFV)OrangeHudson Valley
Ann GallelliCroton on Hudson Village TrusteeWestchesterHudson Valley
Leonard SimonCroton on Hudson Village TrusteeWestchesterHudson Valley
Jillian HanlonDutchess County SheriffDutchessHudson Valley
Gregory SimpsonHurley Town Council (Unexpired Term)UlsterHudson Valley
Emmanuel RawlingsMamaroneck Village TrusteeWestchesterHudson Valley
Leilani Yizar-ReidMamaroneck Village TrusteeWestchesterHudson Valley
Louis YoungMamaroneck Village TrusteeWestchesterHudson Valley
Bernie RiversOrange County SheriffOrangeHudson Valley
Joan Grangenois-ThomasPort Chester Village TrusteeWestchesterHudson Valley
Juan FigueroaUlster County SheriffUlsterHudson Valley
Ada MedinaYonkers City Court JudgeWestchesterHudson Valley
Lisa JimenezSuffolk County ClerkSuffolkLong Island
Jennifer MecozziBuffalo School Board Member WestErieWestern NY
Barbara A. ColtChautauqua County Legislature, District 7 (Vacancy)ChautauquaWestern NY
Julie DomaratzFairport Village MayorMonroeWestern NY
Adam BonoskyFairport Village TrusteeMonroeWestern NY
Tracy BriggsFairport Village TrusteeMonroeWestern NY
Tiffany KumarIthaca Alderman, Ward 4TompkinsWestern NY
Linda WitteOlean Alderman, Ward 1CattaraugusWestern NY
John CrawfordOlean Alderman, Ward 5CattaraugusWestern NY
Jacquelyn GrippeRochester City Court JudgeMonroeWestern NY
Latoya LeeRochester City Court JudgeMonroeWestern NY
Deral GivensRochester Family Court JudgeMonroeWestern NY

Once you know who you’re voting for, click here to find your polling location.

New York will hold a second primary on August 23, with early voting from August 13-21 and will include elections for U.S. House and State Senate. Find our full list of New York State endorsements here, and check back soon for new additions to our slate.

Because New York is a closed primary state, you must be registered as a Democrat to vote in the Democratic Primary. The Working Families Party endorses Democrats in the Democratic Primary who most align with the party’s values and will advance a progressive vision once in office.

Whether you are enrolled with the Democratic Party, Working Families Party, or another party, you can still vote on the WFP line (or any other ballot line you choose) in the general election. Working Families Party registrants can vote in WFP primaries, participate in judicial conventions, join our state committee, and petition to get our candidates on the ballot. However, you cannot vote in Democratic primaries.