Our nominations

In every election, WFP members will ask the candidates tough questions on issues that matter most — like jobs, healthcare and schools — and only support those who are committed to putting working families first.

2019 Oregon Special Election Endorsements

OWFP 2019 School Board Policy Principles

  • Resisting and reversing the corporate reform model of education
  • Fully supporting career and technical education
  • Utilizing Project Labor Agreements or Community Benefit Agreements on school bond construction
  • Implementing anti-racist education
  • Supporting special needs students and curriculum
  • Ending the school to prison pipeline
  • Improving employee working conditions and upholding the right to strike
  • Opposing the use of public funds for private for-profit charter schools, vouchers, non-certified teachers in publicly funded classrooms, and other schemes that weaken public schools and accelerate the privatization of public education
  • Fighting for tuition-free higher education

 

OWFP 2019 Local Endorsements

Clackamas County:

  • Emma Lugo – Oregon City School Board #6
  • Pamela White – Oregon City School Board #7
  • Chelsea King Martin – West-Linn Wilsonville School Board #2
  • Jordan Ferris – West-Linn Wilsonville School Board #4
  • Libra Forde – North Clackamas School Board #3

 

Columbia County:

  • Steven Hanson – Port of Columbia County

 

Lane County:

  • Gordon Lafer – Eugene (4J) School Board #4
  • Martina Shabram – Eugene (4J) School Board #5
  • Deanna Chappell Becher – Eugene (4J) School Board #7
  • Lisa Fragala – Lane Community College Board #7
  • Todd Mann – Springfield School Board #1
  • Chris Wig – Willamalane Parks & Recreation District

 

Linn/Benton Counties:

  • Tony Lapiz – Linn-Benton Community College Board #6-7
  • Michael Thomson – Greater Albany School Board #3

 

Marion/Polk Counties:

  • Raul Marquez Guerrero – Salem-Keizer School Board #2
  • David Salinas – Salem-Keizer School Board #4

 

Multnomah County:

  • Ricardo Ruiz – Reynolds School Board #5
  • Ana Isabel Gonzalez – Reynolds School Board #6
  • Yesenia Delgado – Reynolds School Board #7
  • Sahar Yarjani Muranovic – David Douglas School Board #4
  • Sumitra Chhetri – Centennial School Board #3
  • Amanda Beach – Gresham-Barlow School Board #7
  • Shanice Clarke – Portland Public Schools #2
  • Michelle DePass – Portland Public Schools #2
  • Michael Sonnleitner – Portland Community College Board #3
  • Andrew Speer – Mount Hood Community College Board #3
  • Kenney Polson – Mount Hood Community College Board #5
  • Courtney Helstein – Mount Hood Community College Board #6

 

Washington County:

  • Alex Diaz Rios – Portland Community College Board #7
  • See Eun Kim – Hillsboro School Board #4
  • Lisa Allen – Hillsboro School Board #5
  • Yadira Martinez – Hillsboro School Board #7
  • Gimena Olguin – Tigard-Tualatin School Board #2
  • Narce Rodriguez – Forest Grove School Board #5
  • Ashley Hartmeier-Prigg – Tualatin Hills Parks & Rec District #3
  • Heidi Edwards – Tualatin Hills Parks & Rec District #4
  • Tya Ping – Tualatin Hills Parks & Rec District #5